Go here to read the Google Books Settlement Agreement Order of March 22, 2011, in its entirety.
[…] Whoever replaced him on that trial court bench got that open matter -- as reflected in the language of the November 2009 Order signed by Chin -- and that there's a big jurisdictional argument to be made here.
In other words, where does Chin have jurisdiction to rule? Sitting by designation? Is there an Order or something that gives him continued authority here? Where is it? Why isn't his power to rule referenced in today's ruling?
2 comments:
28 U.S.C. 291(b): "The chief judge of a circuit or the circuit justice may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge within the circuit, including a judge designated and assigned to temporary duty therein, to hold a district court in any district within the circuit."
The public interest in this case is avoiding having to hold another fairness hearing before a newly assigned judge.
Well, Anonymous 1, that's fine.